The Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair (BASEF) sponsored by ArcelorMittal Dofasco
held its 57th annual Award Ceremony at Mohawk College. Over $200,000 worth of prizes
were awarded.The ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Best-in-Fair Award was won by Sabrina
Mogus from Emily Carr Public School, Halton District School Board. Her project is ‘Don’t
FEAST on Your FLEECE’ (U02)

The ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Best-in-Fair Award was won by Sabrina Mogus from Emily Carr Public School, Halton District School Board.  Her project is ‘Don’t FEAST on Your FLEECE’ (U02).

 

Second place was won by her brother, Jack Mogus from Garth Webb Secondary School, Halton District School Board. His project is G – GLOVE: An Environmentally Friendly and Cost Effective Alternative to Present Day Surgical Gloves’ (U17).


Third place
went to Andres Lombo from St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School, Halton Catholic District School Board for his project Synthesis of ZnO Nanorod Thin films for Thermoelectric Energy Conversion’ (P15).

The Drs. Ranjan and Monalisa Sur Award for Best High School Project was won by Jack Mogus.

The Roy Middleton Award for Best Junior Project was won by Sabrina Mogus.

 

The BASEF Chairman’s Award was won by Declan Allan from Oakville Christian School, Independent School. His project is ‘What’s Your Beef?‘ (T17).

Five high school projects have been selected to travel to Los Angeles, California in May to compete at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.  They are:

 

Margaret Williams, from Ancaster High School, Ancaster, Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board

The Antimicrobial Efficacy of Steel, Copper and Brass in Reducing Health Care-Associated Pathogens (E03)

 

Jack Mogus from Garth Webb Secondary School, Oakville, Halton District School Board

G – GLOVE: An Environmentally Friendly and Cost Effective Alternative to Present Day Surgical Gloves’ (U17).

 

Andres Lombo from St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School, Oakville, Halton Catholic District School Board

Synthesis of ZnO Nanorod Thin films for Thermoelectric Energy Conversion’ (P15).

 

Arielle Ainabe from Garth Webb Secondary School, Oakville, Halton District School Board

‘From a Single Moment of Force to Sustainable Energy: Achieving Optimal Frequency for Piezoelectricity’ (M04)

 

Camila Moran-Hidalgo from Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton, Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board

‘Membrane-Based Nanostructured Biosensor to Detect Pathogens’ (H11)

 

 

Sixteen students with top projects will advance to the Canada Wide Science Fair to be held in May in Regina, Saskatchewan, and the winners are:

 

Kailas Chari, Maple Grove Public School, Oakville, Halton District School Board,

B16, ‘Can Spices Control Fungal Growth’

Olivia Calbeck (from Burlington), Hillfield Strathallan College, Hamilton, Independent Schools,

U23, ‘One Step at a Time’

Paul Drakos (from Oakville), Hillfield Strathallan College, Hamilton, Independent Schools,

P10, ‘The ‘Helical Water Coil’: A Residential and Commercial Thermoelectric Generator’

Anika Gupta, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton, Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board,

B17, A Novel Approach to Treating Parkinson’s Disease Using a Neurotrophic Factor and

a Synthetic Peptide’

Neha Gupta, Sir William Osler, Dundas, Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board,

K10, ‘Development of a portable system for rapid and sensitive detection of bacteria using

DNA-based biomarkers’

Krish Joshi, St. Thomas the Apostle (Waterdown), Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board,

H04, ‘Developing a dermal colorimetric test patch to identify iron loss in sweat’

Edward Lombo, St. Andrew Elementary School, Oakville, Halton Catholic District School Board,

L19, ‘Electrochemical Synthesis of Ammonia’

Caroline Mahut, M. M. Robinson High School, Burlington, Halton District School Board,

U13, ‘Catch the Wave: Harnessing Electricity from Sinusoidal Oscillations in Aqueous Environments’

Monica Mahut, M. M. Robinson High School, Burlington, Halton District School Board,

U14, ‘GEARS: Gravitational Electricity Accumulating Renewable Storage’

Connor McCourt, Oakville Christian School, Oakville, Independent Schools,

Q17, ‘Grow With The Flow’

Sabrina Mogus, Emily Carr Public School, Oakville, Halton District School Board,

U02, ‘Don’t FEAST on Your FLEECE’

Andrew Probert, Maple Grove Public School, Oakville, Halton District School Board,

N02, ‘Can the Theory of Garage Doors and Folding Doors be Used to Create A Dock?’

Joseph Saturnino, St. Margaret Mary, Hamilton, Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board,

N16, ‘Wearable Technology and IoT’

Dylex Suan, Corpus Christi Secondary School, Burlington, Halton Catholic District School Board,

A07, ‘Phytoremediation: Investigating Plant Acclimation to Ameliorate Salinity Tolerance in Broccoli’

Julie Taylor (from Burlington), Hillfield Strathallan College, Hamilton, Independent Schools,

U23, ‘One Step at a Time’

Benjamin Waldie, King’s Christian College, Oakville, Independent Schools,

U04, ‘Recapturing Waste Energy from a Natural Gas Furnace using Thermoelectric Technology’

           

The BASEF Committee Award for top elementary school was awarded to Oakville Christian School.

 

The Herb Gildea award for top secondary school was won by King’s Christian Collegiate, Oakville.

Additional award winner information will be available after the ceremony on the BASEF website: www.basef.ca.  Photos of students at their projects on judging day, organized by Project number, will be at https://www.flickr.com/photos/team-basef/albums/72157666572389822
facebook.com/TeamBASEF       youtube.com/TeamBASEF        twitter.com/basef

Providing a Fresh Perspective for Burlington and Hamilton.

Leave a Reply

  • (not be published)